Previous positions held

-     Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Cairo University

·         Demonstrator                          :        Oct. 1977  - June 1981

·         Ass. Lecturer                          :        June 1981  - Feb. 1986

·        Lecturer of Org. chemistry   :         Feb. 1986  - Feb. 1991

·         Associate professor                 :        Feb. 1991  - June 1997

·         Professor                                 :        June. 1997  till now.

Tourism