Biography

My status:

Lecturer (Doctor) 2017-now
Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Artificial Intelligence, Cairo University

PhD Computer Science 2010-2017
Computer, Electrical and Mathematical Sciences & Engineering Division (CEMSE)
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

MSc Computer Science 2003-2008
Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University
Thesis: An Arabic-Disambiguating Engine Based on Statistical Approaches

BSc Computer Science 1999-2003
Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University
Excellent grade, First of my class, 94.5%

My Distinction:

I have great experience in algorithms and problem solving. I am interested heavily in basic computer science subjects, such as: Algorithms, Data structures, Probability, and Artificial Intelligence. I am fond of solving problems using exact and approximate algorithms, using fast optimized C++ programs.

My Research Interests:

1)
Algorithms and Data Structures for Indexing and Processing Large Databases.
2) High Performance Computing and Parallel Processing for program optimization.
3) Approximation Algorithms (for Computational Biology ..etc)

4) Artificial Intelligence (for Optimization Problems ..etc)

5) Statistical and Bayesian approaches (for Machine Learning and Prediction ..etc)

My selected achievements:

1) Second place in AstraZeneca-Sanger Drug Combination Prediction DREAM Challenge 1B [2016]
2) First place in ACM SIGMOD Programming Contest [2012] (Multidimensional Database Index).
3) Second place in CUDA Superhero Challenge 2 [2009] (Artificial Intelligence/Optimization).
4) First place in AMD Multicore Threadfest 1 contest [2008] (Scheduling).
5) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest [2005], advanced to ACM-ICPC World Finals [2006].
6) First place in Programmer of the Month (POTM) contest [May 2005] (Artificial Intelligence/Optimization).

My whole list of achievements:

1) Second place in AstraZeneca-Sanger Drug Combination Prediction DREAM Challenge 1B [2016]
2) First place in ACM SIGMOD Programming Contest [2012] (Multidimensional Database Index).
3) Second place for MCSE posters in Graduate Research Symposium [2011] (KAUST, local).
4) Second place in CUDA Superhero Challenge 2 [2009] (Artificial Intelligence/Optimization).
5) Fourth place in MessageDispatcher Topcoder Marathon match [2009] (Code Optimization).

6) Third place in AgentMatching Topcoder Marathon match [2009] (Machine Learning/Prediction).

7) First place in TilesPuzzle Topcoder Marathon match [2009] (Artificial Intelligence/Optimization).

8) Second place in SequenceAlignment Topcoder Marathon match [2009] GrB (Computational Biology).

9) Third place in FundingPrediction Topcoder Marathon match [2009] (Machine Learning/Prediction).

10) First place in
AMD Multicore Threadfest 1 contest [2008] (Scheduling).
11) Ideal Teaching Assistant in Computer Science Department of FCI-CairoUniv [2006].

12) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest [2005], advanced to ACM-ICPC World Finals [2006].
13) First place in Programmer of the Month (POTM) contest [May 2005] (Artificial Intelligence/Optimization).
14) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest [2004].
15) Second place in Al-Rowad contest [2003] (Egyptian, local).

Tourism