Biography

My status:

PhD Student 2010-now
Computer, Electrical and Mathematical Sciences & Engineering Division (CEMSE)
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

MSc Computer Science 2003-2008
Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University
Thesis: An Arabic-Disambiguating Engine Based on Statistical Approaches

BSc Computer Science 1999-2003
Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University
Excellent grade, First of my class, 94.5%

My Distinction:

I have great experience in algorithms and problem solving. I am interested heavily in basic computer science subjects, such as: Discrete mathematics, Statistics, Algorithms, Data structures, Artificial Intelligence, and File structures. I am fond of solving problems using exact and approximate algorithms, using fast optimized C++ programs.

My Research Interests:

1)
Algorithms and Data Structures for Indexing and Processing Large Databases.
2) High Performance Computing and Parallel Processing for program optimization.
3) Approximation Algorithms (for Computational Biology ..etc)

4) Artificial Intelligence (for Optimization Problems ..etc)

5) Statistical and Bayesian approaches (for Machine Learning and Prediction ..etc)

My selected achievements:

1) First place in ACM SIGMOD Programming Contest 2012 (Multidimensional Database Index).
2) Second place in CUDA Superhero Challenge 2 2009 (AI/Optimization).
3) First place in AMD Multicore Threadfest 1 contest 2008 (Scheduling).
4) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest 2005, advanced to ACM-ICPC World Finals 2006.
5) First place in Programmer of the Month (POTM) contest for May 2005 (AI/Optimization).

My whole list of achievements:

1) First place in ACM SIGMOD Programming Contest 2012 (Multidimensional Database Index).
2) Second place for MCSE posters in Graduate Research Symposium 2011 (KAUST, local).
3) Second place in CUDA Superhero Challenge 2 2009 (AI/Optimization).
4) Fourth place in MessageDispatcher Topcoder Marathon match 2009 (Code Optimization).

5) Third place in AgentMatching Topcoder Marathon match 2009 (Machine Learning/Prediction).

6) First place in TilesPuzzle Topcoder Marathon match 2009 (AI/Optimization).

7) Second place in SequenceAlignment Topcoder Marathon match 2009 GrB (Computational Biology).

8) Third place in FundingPrediction Topcoder Marathon match 2009 (Machine Learning/Prediction).

9) First place in
AMD Multicore Threadfest 1 contest 2008 (Scheduling).
10) Ideal Teaching Assistant in Computer Science Department of FCI-CairoUniv 2006.

11) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest 2005, advanced to ACM-ICPC World Finals 2006.
12) First place in Programmer of the Month (POTM) contest for May 2005 (AI/Optimization).
13) Second place in ACM-ICPC Regional contest 2004.
14) Second place in Al-Rowad contest 2003 (Egyptian, local).

Tourism